Privacy Policy

Who we are

Building Technology Pty Ltd ABN 73 005 822 346 dba PSMJ Resources Asia Pacific. 

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.psmj.com.au (Site) or directly from you.  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

Your providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

What data we collect and why we collect it

Personal Information:

The type of personal information we collect is set out on our website. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including: to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing. We will contact you when we have information on product or services updates, and new products or services we think would be of interest to you.

Collection and use of business information

We collect information about your business in the course of providing consulting services designed to improve your business performance. This information may include financial information, samples of documents you create of varying kinds, and information about your clients, your staff, and business owners.

Proposals for consulting services indicate the specific kind of information that will be required to perform the consulting assignments. You have no obligation to provide any such business information unless you wish to do so; however, if we cannot access the information we need to perform our services, we have the option to decline the appointment.

We undertake to maintain the confidentiality of the business information that we collect from you under the terms of this policy.  This obligation does not apply to information which a) was already known or in possession of us prior to the collection of the business information; or b) was in the public domain prior to and at the time of the collection of the business information; or c) has become part of the public domain through no act or default of our company.

Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Corrections: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Cookies

The PSMJ Resources Asia Pacific web site is built on the WordPress base software. WordPress uses “cookies” – tiny pieces of information stored on your computer, to verify who you are. There are cookies for logged in users and for commenters. Cookies improve the user experience, and “remember” who are, so that you don’t need to re-enter all your information each time you visit the site. The site also uses Google Analytics to track access to the site and to improve our service delivery. You can always delete cookies if you wish, but doing so will limit the functionality of the site, and make purchasing services more difficult.

Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below, or click the Unsubscribe link on the email you receive.

Storage and Security

The PSMJ Resources Asia Pacific web site utilises industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to allow for the encryption of potentially sensitive information such as your name, address and critically sensitive information like your credit card number. We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure, and we use software that scans for malware.

Who we share your data with

We share comments that learning program participants make about the program, on the web site and in email and other media publications. We request signed permission to use this information on the form that participants use to provide such comments.

We do not share confidential information about any of  our clients.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Contact: For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Building Technology Pty Ltd dba PSMJ Resources Asia Pacific, 419 City Road, South Melbourne VIC 3205 Australia

ABN: 73 005 822 346

Email: cnelson@psmj.com

Most recent update:

4 April 2020